Montreal

Native name: Montréal
Country: Canada
Climate: Dfb
Languages:
  1. French
  2. English
Elevation: 22m
Global city category.: Beta Global Cities
City population.: 1,741,296 (2014) Rank: #57
Metro population.: 4,027,121 (2014)

Main Neighborhoods

The island of Montreal is divided into 19 boroughs (arrondissements) and 15 "breakaway" municipalities. The boroughs are often further sub-divided into neighbourhoods. Below we list the most prominent ones:

City Intelligence

Universities

There are four large universities in Montreal: two mostly anglophone and two almost completely francophone. All four offer a very wide range of degrees and programs, including – in addition to countless other disciplines – programs in architecture and urban planning. McGill University's School of Architecture is particularly well-known. Moshe Safdie, among many others, is one of its graduates.

Language Study in Montreal

Montreal is also reasonably popular with foreigners (especially Americans, but also Latin Americans and Asians) as a language study destination. Though the city is officially French-speaking, English is both widely spoken and widely taught.

Live(d) in Montreal:

Witold Rybczynski , Adam Gopnik , Mordecai Richler , William Weintraub , Saul Bellow

Montreal City Makers »

Practical Info For Visitors

Map of Montreal

1: Biosphere 2: Canadian Centre for Architecture 3: Habitat 67 4: Kondiaronk Lookout on Mount Royal 5: Olympic Stadium
· Mulilingual Cities · North America's Top 10 Cities (By Population)